As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

Angola Visa Requirements


Important Notice


1. The requirements listed are subject to changes at any time, and should not, in any case be considered all-inclusive.
2. The Consular Office of the Embassy of Angola has the right to request for additional information if necessary.
3. All incomplete visa applications will be rejected.
4. All VISA applications must be accompany with criminal record translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada

Advantages of using Visaenterprise:

1. Customer-friendly communication service in person or via phone, email, fax
2. No appointment required, no line-up, agents always available
3. Accommodating business hours
4. Drop-off and pick-up all day, every working day
5. Prior review of the application, if any requirement is missing we do the needed to complete the file before submission
6. Updates available at every step of the process
7. Various convenient methods of payment: certified check, company check, credit/debit card, cash, money order, invoice
8. Submission of documents in person, by mail, courier, email or fax
9. Strategic and customer-convenient locations at the downtown of Ottawa and Toronto
10. Free and helpful consultation

Ordinary Visa


The ordinary visa is granted by the Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to the foreign citizen who intends to enter the Republic of Angola, in recreation, sports or cultural visit.

The ordinary visa must be used in the period of 60 days after the date of its granting, it is valid for one entry and allows the stay in the Country for a period up to 30 days, being extendable for an equal period.

The ordinary visa does not allow its holder to establish residence in domestic territory, nor to have any paid activity.

Requirements to obtain an Ordinary Visa:

1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. Copy of the main page of the passport, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
3. Minor, traveling with a parent must have written authorization duly signed one of the parents and authenticated;
4. Two application forms properly filled and 2 Canadian passport photos;
5. The holder of the passport must have a photocopy of international vaccinations card.
6. It important that that applicant submit the itinerary to the destination country (Angola);
7. It is mandatory that the applicant submit a letter of invitation from individual or company in Angola authenticated by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (MIREX).
8. Criminal record translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada.



Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form

More

Short Stay Visa


The short stay visa is granted by the Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to the foreign citizen who for urgency reasons needs to enter national territory.

The short stay visa must be used in the period of 72 hours and allows the foreign citizen to stay in national territory up to 7 days. The visa is extendable for equal period of time.

The short stay visa does not allow its holder to establish residence in national territory, nor to have any paid activity.

Requirements to obtain a sort stay visa:

1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. Copy of the main page of the passport, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
3. Minor, traveling with a parent must have written authorization duly signed one of the parents and authenticated. Two application forms properly filled and 2 Canadian passport photos;
4. The holder of the passport must have a photocopy of international vaccinations card.
5. It important that that applicant submit the itinerary to the destination country (Angola);
6. It is mandatory that the applicant submit a letter of invitation from Angola authenticated by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
7. Criminal record translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form


More

Temporary Stay Visa


1. Reason for the attribution of the Temporary Stay Visa:
o humanitarian reasons;
o mission in favor of a religious institution;
o scientific investigation work;
o family accompaniment of the holder of work visa, privileged;
o to be family of holder of a valid authorization of residence;
o to be spouse of national citizen.

2. The temporary visa stay must be used in the period of 60 days after the date of granting, allows its holder multiple entries and a stay up to 365 days, it is extendable until the term of the reason that originated its granting.

3. The validity of the temporary stay visa granted to a family member of a holder of a work or privileged visa cannot exceed the stay granted to the holder of the visa that originated its granting.

Requirements to obtain a temporary stay visa:

1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. The passport must be the valid and recognized in the Angolan territory;
3. Color copy of the main pages of the travel document, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
4. Hold a passport and be of legal age or in the case of being a minor, have express authorization from the parents, legal representative or the one that has the paternal power. The underage foreign citizen, when not in the company of the parents, can only enter national territory with a written authorization with the signature of the parents or of the one with the parental authority, recognized by the competent authorities. In the cases when entry in national territory is denied to the person to whom the minor has been trusted, this measure is extended, equally, to the minor and vice versa);
5. Two application forms properly filled and equal number of photos;
6. The holder of the passport must have fulfilled all the sanitary dispositions established by the Ministry of Health to enter the Angolan territory;
7. Letter from the holder of the work or privileged visa addressed to the Embassy of Angola requesting the Residence Visa Residence for the applicant;
8. Curriculum vitae;
9. Criminal record translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada.;
10. Proof of means subsistence and lodging conditions;
11. Declaration of compromise to respect and to fulfill the Angolan laws by the applicant;
12. Proof of family relation to national citizen or foreign citizens legally residing in the country;
13. Complete Medical Certificate from the country of origin that must contain the HIV test.

 


Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form

More

Work Visa


The work visa can be one of the following types:
• "Work visa type A” – it is granted for the exercise of professional activity at the service of a public corporation or institution;
• "Work visa type B” - it is granted for the exercise of an independent professional activity or self-employment in the area of sports and culture;
• "Work visa of work of type C” - it is granted for the exercise of professional activity in the sectors of oil, mining and building construction;
• "Work visa type D” - it is granted for the exercise of professional activity in the commerce, industry, fishing, maritime and aeronautical sectors;
• "Work visa type E” - it is granted for the exercise of activity in the scope of cooperation agreements;
• "Work visa type F” – it is granted to exercise a professional activity in any other sector not mention in the paragraphs above.

Requirements to obtain a work visa:

1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. The travel document mentioned above must be the valid and recognized travel document for the Angolan territory;
3. Color copy of the main pages of the travel document, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
4. Hold a passport and be of legal age or in the case of being a minor, have express authorization from the parents, legal representative or the one that has the paternal power. The underage foreign citizen, when not in the company of the parents, can only enter national territory with a written authorization with the signature of the parents or of the one with the parental authority, recognized by the competent authorities. In the cases when entry in national territory is denied to the person to whom the minor has been trusted, this measure is extended, equally, to the minor and vice versa.
5. Two application forms properly filled and equal number of photos;
6. The holder of the passport must have fulfilled all the sanitary dispositions established by the Ministry of Health to enter the Angolan territory;
7. Work contract or work commitment agreement;
8. Certificate of academic and professional qualifications;
9. Curriculum vitae;
10. Fingerprints issued by the authorities of the country of usual residence and translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada ;
11. Declaration of compromise to respect and to fulfill the Angolan laws by applicant;
12. Full Medical Certificate from the country of usual residence that must contain the HIV test;
13. Favorable endorsement from the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security for institutions or public corporations or from the department responsible for the activity in the case of private institutions or corporations. The endorsement above mentioned must be previously requested to the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security or the Department responsible by the employer or hiring entity;

 

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form

More

Residence Visa


The Residence Visa is granted by the Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to the foreign citizen who intends to establish residence in national territory.

The residence visa must be used period of 60 days after its concession and allows the holder to stay in Angolan territory for a period of 120 days, extendable for equal periods, until the final a decision of the application for residence permit.

The residence visa qualifies its holder to the exercise any paid activity.

Requirements to obtain a residence visa:


1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. The travel document mentioned above must be the valid and recognized travel document for the Angolan territory;
3. Color copy of the main pages of the travel document, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
4. Hold a passport and be of legal age or in the case of being a minor, have express authorization from the parents, legal representative or the one that has the paternal power. The underage foreign citizen, when not in the company of the parents, can only enter national territory with a written authorization with the signature of the parents or of the one with the parental authority, recognized by the competent authorities. In the cases when entry in national territory is denied to the person to whom the minor has been trusted, this measure is extended, equally, to the minor and vice versa.
5. Two application forms properly filled and equal number of photos;
6. The holder of the passport must have fulfilled all the sanitary dispositions established by the Ministry of Health to enter the Angolan territory (International Vaccination Card with vaccines up to date);
7. Declaration of compromise to respect and to fulfill the Angolan laws by applicant;
8. It is mandatory that the applicant presents the itinerary to the destination country (Angola);
9. Proof of means subsistence and lodging conditions;
10. Confirmation of the intended purposes with the residence permit;
11. Proof of family relation with national citizen or foreign citizens legally residing in the country, through declaration signed by them;
12. Fingerprints issued by the authorities of the country of usual residence and translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada ;
13. Complete Medical Certificate issued by the sanitary authorities of the country of usual residence;
14. Sponsorship letter of the person providing accommodation or proof of property or lease of residence;


Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form

More

Tourism Visa


The tourism visa is granted by the Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to the foreign citizen who intends to enter the Republic of Angola, in recreation, sports or cultural visit.

The tourism visa must be used in the period of 60 days after the date of its granting, it is valid for one or multiple entries and allows the stay in the Country for a period up to 30 days, being extendable only one time for an equal period.

The tourism visa does not allow its holder to establish residence in domestic territory, nor to have any paid activity.

Requirements to obtain a tourism visa:

1. Hold a passport with valid for at least nine (9)months;
2. The passport must be the valid and recognized in the Angolan territory;
3. Color copy of the main pages of the passport, as well as copies of the pages containing visas;
4. Hold a passport and be of legal age or in the case of being a minor, have express authorization from the parents, legal representative or the one that has the paternal power. The underage foreign citizen, when not in the company of the parents, can only enter national territory with a written authorization with the signature of the parents or of the one with the parental authority, recognized by the competent authorities. In the cases when entry in national territory is denied to the person to whom the minor has been trusted, this measure is extended, equally, to the minor and vice versa;
5. The holder of the passport must have fulfilled all the sanitary dispositions established by the Ministry of Health to enter the Angolan territory;
6. Bank statement (the applicant must have an amount superior to ten thousand north American dollars/USD10.000,00 deposited in the account);
7. Hotel Reservation;
8. Enumeration of the places to visit;
9. It is mandatory that the applicant presents the itinerary of the trip to the country of destination (Angola) with guarantee of return to the native country;
10. Criminal record translated into Portuguese with stamp of the notary and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Canada

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form

More