As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

Nigeria Visa Requirements


Introduction


Nigeria, the most populous country in Africa, is situated on the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. Its neighbors are Benin, Niger, Cameroon, and Chad. The lower course of the Niger River flows south through the western part of the country into the Gulf of Guinea. Swamps and mangrove forests border the southern coast; inland are hardwood forests. Nigeria, an African country on the Gulf of Guinea, has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves. Protected areas such as Cross River National Park and Yankari National Park have waterfalls, dense rainforest, savanna and rare primate habitats. One of the most recognizable sites is Zuma Rock, a 725m-tall monolith outside the capital of Abuja that’s pictured on the national currency.

Capital: Abuja
Dialing code: +234
Population: 173.6 million (2013)
World Bank Currency: Nigerian naira
President: Muhammadu Buhari
Official language: English

Requirements for Visa to Nigeria

The Nigeria High Commission in Ottawa reserves the exclusive right to grant or reject visas.

Visas are to be affixed to valid passport, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

Please Read the requirements carefully, comply with the under listed and additional other applicable requirements of which you are applying for:

All applicants must strictly comply with the applicable requirements for which are applying for, plus the essential Nigerian Visa requirements below:

1. On-line (see below the steps) Completed Application to be signed, Ensure to print out the following online applications, Confirmed Payment and Visa Acknowledgment Slip.
2. Original Passport should be valid for at least 6 months;
3. One recent colored passport size photograph 2-inch x 2 inch with at most 3 months’ validity (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;
4. Non-Canadian Passport holders must attach photocopies of their immigration status in Canada, showing their Residence (Permanent Residence Card) or Work Permit;
5. Canadian citizens holding other national passport are required to apply with Canadian passports only;
6. Holders of Dual Nationality E.g. Canadian/Nigerian should have either a valid Nigeria passport or a signed invitation letter from a Nigerian accompanied by photocopy of the data page of valid Nigerian international passport to confirm/ authenticate genuine and effective link or relationship.
7. Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

For On-line Application please see the steps below and Ensure to print out the following documentation:

1. On-line Completed Application to be Signed:

Visa Application Procedure
• Click Visa Drop down arrow;
• Click applicable type of Visa and read the Requirements carefully;
• Click http://portal.immigration.gov.ng; • Under Visa, Click Entry Visa Application Form;
• Complete online application and pay on-line with Credit Card.

Print out confirmation of payment and acknowledgment slips

- Go to http://portal.immigration.gov.ng.
- Scroll down-Under Application Status,
- Click Application Payment Status:
- Select Visa at drop down;
- Enter I.D. & Reference numbers and click search record;
- Scroll down to print both receipt and acknowledgement at the bottom page if payment is ok, if not proceed to on-line payment.

2. Confirmed Payment

3. Visa Acknowledgment Slip

TYPE OF VISA
 
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Business Visa
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Business Visa


A business visa is for business purposes such as meetings, agreement negotiations, instruction secession, training etc. Business visas are available with single or multiple entries and can be valid for up to six months.

Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

a.) A signed Letter of invitation from Host Company in Nigeria on Letterhead to indicate nature of business, duration of visit and accepting full immigration and financial responsibility.

b.) A photocopy of the Nigerian Company’s Registration with Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC)

c.) A signed Letter of Introduction on Letterhead from the sponsoring company or agency in Canada.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Personal Visitors Visa
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Personal

Visitors Visa


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

a.) A signed typed invitation letter from a Nigerian addressed to Nigeria High Commission with photocopy of the data page of valid Nigerian international passport to confirm / authenticate genuine and effective link or relationship either by Marriage or kinship with Nigeria.

b.) Signed typed invitations from other Resident Aliens in Nigeria must be accompanied by a photocopy of the valid Residence or Work Permit in Nigeria (CERPAC) and a photocopy of data page of passport;

c.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada;

d.) Applicant on special assignment such as religious or evangelical activities requires Temporary Work Permit (TWP) approval and church visitor requires Immigration Approval from Nigerian Immigration Services;

e) Applications for minors under the Age of 18 years old to be accompanied by a typed letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child(ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public;

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Tourist Visa
Additional Requirements for Nigerian Tourist Visa


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

a.) A typed self-explanatory letter request for Tourist visa;

b.) Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in Canada;

c.) A signed letter of confirmed hotel reservation for the duration of stay in Nigeria with photocopy of Employee’s identification from the Hotel;

d.) Evidence of sufficient funds: Photocopy of Receipts for the purchase of U.S. funds from the bank considered adequate to cover the cost of the trip and not Statement of Account;

e.) Photocopy of vaccination against Yellow Fever. Do not send original yellow card please;

f.) Applications for minors under 18 years old to be accompanied by letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child (ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public;

g.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Requirements for Nigerian Transit
Requirements for Nigerian Transit


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

a.) Applicants for Transit visas must show evidence of confirmed onward flights and Visa for country of final destination;

b.) Any Other requirement (s) that the Visa section may deem necessary.

c.) In addition to the above requirements, Nigerian holders of foreign passports must attach photocopies of their Nigerian passports or evidence of Nigerian links and kinship ties in Nigeria;

e.) Applications for minors under 18 years old to be accompanied by letters of consent signed by both parents and a photocopy of the passport of both parents as well as the Registration of live birth of the child (ren) which bears the names of either or both parents. The letters of consent must be endorsed in all cases by a Notary Public.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Requirements for Journalist
Requirements for Journalist


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

Journalist travelling to Nigeria must obtain approval from the Nigerian Ministry of Foreign Affairs; similarly the request should indicate the type of equipment to be taken into the country.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Requirements for Nigerian Temporary Work Permit (TWP)
Requirements for Nigerian Temporary Work Permit

(TWP)


TWP are offered to contractors, skilled workers, or specialists offering their services for a limited amount of time to organizations or non-profits in Nigeria.

Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above 1. Certified/Notarized copies of Professional and Educational Certificates/Diplomas and Resume.

2. Copies of Nigerian Immigration Service approval to work in Nigeria sent to Nigeria High Commission via NITEL.

3. Photocopy of Letter of Offer of Appointment.

4. Photocopy of Letter of Acceptance of Appointment.

5. Police Clearance/Character Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal by fingerprints only.

6. Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Requirements for Nigerian STR Visas
Requirements for Nigerian STR Visas

Requirements for Nigerian STR Visas

Identified as a "Subject to Regulation” visa, this type of visa
permits paid employment as an expat in Nigeria including the Delta region.

Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

1. STR form to be completed online at http://portal.immigration.gov.ng in quadruplicate. Please print the forms before submitting the application online;

2. The following documents should be attached to each completed form:

• (a) 4 recent coloured passport size photograph (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;

• (b) Valid National Passport: Passport should be valid for a minimum of six months;

• (c) 4 copies of Certified or Notarised copies of Professional Certificates/Diplomas and Resume that qualify the applicant for the job;

• (d) 4 copies of Expatriate Quota approval letter issued by the Nigerian Immigration Service. (Copies to be certified by the federal Ministry of Internal Affairs in Nigeria);

• (e) 4 copies of Letter of Offer of Appointment from the employing company in Nigeria, detailing the job description and personal emoluments;

• (f) 4 copies of Letter of Acceptance of the Offer;

• (g) Original Police Character/ Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal fingerprints only and 3 clear photocopies;

• (h) 4 Photocopy of Vaccination Certificate against Yellow Fever. (Do not send the original yellow card);

• (j) Accompanying wife and children must comply with items 2(a, b, g & j). In addition, a separate invitation is required for spouse and dependents.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
STR visa for Spouse of Nigerian
STR visa for Spouse of Nigerian


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

The following documents should be attached to each completed form

• (a) 4 recent coloured passport size photograph (White Background) and ensure to write name at the back with stamped date;

• (b) Valid National Passport: Passport should be valid for a minimum of six months;

• (c) 4 copies of Letter of Request from the Sponsoring Spouse requesting for STR;

• (d) 4 copies of Marriage Certificate and Nigerian Passport;

• (e) Original Police Character/ Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal Records and 3 clear photocopies.

• (f) 4 copies Photocopy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Interns and Volunteer Workers Nigerian visa
Interns and Volunteer Workers Nigerian visa


Please submit those specific requirement in additional to the essential Nigerian visa requirements above

1. Comply with items 1, 2 a, b, c, e, f, g, h, i, and j above.

2. Additionally, the following requirements must be met:

• (i) Copy of Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) or Contract between the appropriate Nigerian Government Agency/ Ministry and the Non-Government Organization (NGO) concerned.

• (ii) Acceptance of the conditions in the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU);

• (iii) Request from the sponsoring Government agency or Ministry.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
 


Advantages of using Visaenterprise:

1. Customer-friendly communication service in person or via phone, email, fax
2. No appointment required, no line-up, agents always available
3. Accommodating business hours
4. Drop-off and pick-up all day, every working day
5. Prior review of the application, if any requirement is missing we do the needed to complete the file before submission
6. Updates available at every step of the process
7. Various convenient methods of payment: certified check, company check, credit/debit card, cash, money order, invoice
8. Submission of documents in person, by mail, courier, email or fax
9. Strategic and customer-convenient locations at the downtown of Ottawa and Toronto
10. Free and helpful consultation