As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

India Visa Requirements

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Visa is issued at the discretion of the embassy and they reserve the right to request additional information.

Please note: All applicants who plan to visit relatives during their visit to India are advised to apply under Entry Visa category. As well any visa applied for beyond 6 months will need to be done so under the Entry visa category. All applicants applying for a visa may only apply two months after the completion of their previous visa. For example if your visa expired on January 1st then you may not apply again until March 1st (until the two months have been completed). This directive is for all applicants applying in Canada.

The consulate reserves the right to change the length of validity. In order to increase your chance of obtaining a business visa of multiple entries for one year, please make sure you state it in your letters from your employers and sponsoring company in India.

The following documents should be submitted when applying for any type of Indian visa:

1. Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form, on plain bonded white paper, with the applicant's original ink signature please pay close attention to the following:
a) The name(s) in the form must match the one(s) in the passport
b) The signature must fit inside the box. Signatures touching the box borders will not be accepted.
c) Fields of "Previous Nationality" must not be left blank. If the individual's did not have a previous nationality other than the current one, fill the "Previous Nationality" field the same as the "Nationality" field.
2. You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport.
3. Your passport must be valid for at least 190 days after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.
4. If you wish to apply for a visa valid for 6 or more months, you must be of Indian descent or be traveling for business purposes. The embassy will not allow any exceptions.
5. You Must include 1 original recent passport photos (51 mm x 51 mm with the head centered in the frame). Photos must show a full front view of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples please.
6. Non Canadians may experience longer waiting times for this visa, even if they hold a valid Canadian passport. Additional Government charges may also apply. If you have a former Indian passport, please submit it with your Canadian passport and the application form.
7. The non-Canadian applicant(s) must show a COPY of their valid Permanent Residency Card (PR card) or Work/Student Authorization Visa for Canada.
8. You must provide a proof of address. A copy of a driver's license or a copy of a utility bill showing the name and address of the applicant.( New requirement).
9. If traveling in the following areas, special permits are required at an additional cost:
- Assam, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, and Manipur. Please contact us for more details.
10. If your previous nationality was Sri-Lankan or Pakistani, you will require a security-check from Indian High Commission. This could take at least 10 business days and cost an additional $60 for regular process and $120 for emergency.
11. If you're applying with a non Canadian passport, please add $125 to the charges below.



Please see below for additional requirements for your specific visa:
 
Business Visa
Requirements
1
Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form, on plain white paper, with the applicant's original ink signature on both the front page of the application form (below the Photo Box) and on the last page.
 
2
When applying for a business visa, a visa support letter must be provided from both the applicant's country and the host's country. Both letters must be on letterhead and describe in full, the nature of the trip, the type of business, contacts names, phone numbers, addresses, and applicant's entry and exit dates. The North-American letter must be the original copy and confirm that the North-American company will be financially and medically responsible for the applicant. The host's invitation letter may be sent by fax but not e-mailed. Host's invitation letters written in other languages ARE acceptable.
 
3
You must also go to http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa to fill out, sign and print the online application form then submit it to us in addition to any applicable forms below.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Up to 1 year - -
Level 1 10 495 - -
Level 2 13 450 - -
Level 3 16 385 - -
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Business Visa Checklist
C. Business information sheet
D. Additional form for non-Canadian nationals
E. Visa application form for Pakistani nationals
F. Additional form for Sri-Lankan nationals/origins
G. Additional form for Chinese nationals
H. Special permit form
I. Passport Submission - Pick up form
 
 
Tourist / Visitor Visa
Requirements
1
Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form, on plain white paper, with the applicant's original ink signature on both the front page of the application form (below the Photo Box) and on the last page.
 
 
2
 
It is mandatory to provide the e-ticket or itinerary for Tourist visa with multiple
entries. Tourist visas will only be issued for a maximum of 6 months. However, there will be exceptions made for individuals who are in the travel and trade industry as well as those who are US passport holders and are not of Indian origin. Applicants in the travel and trade industry may apply for a 1 year tourist visa. US passport holders who are not of Indian origin may apply for a maximum of five years as a tourist.
A Tourist Visa holder, even if he holds a Multiple Entry Tourist Visa, is not allowed to make a second entry to India unless a period of 60 days has elapsed from the date of his last departure from India.
 
3
You must also go to http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa to fill out, sign and print the online application form then submit it to us in addition to any applicable forms below.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Up to 6 months - -
Level 1 10 298 - -
Level 2 13 175 - -
Level 3 16 150 - -
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Tourist Visa Checklist
C. Additional form for non-Canadian nationals
D. Visa application form for Pakistani nationals
E. Additional form for Sri-Lankan nationals/origins
F. Additional form for Chinese nationals
G. Special permit form
H. Passport Submission - Pick up form
 
 
Transfer visa
Requirements
1
Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form, on plain white paper, with the applicant's original ink signature on both the front page of the application form (below the Photo Box) and on the last page.
 
2
Please send your old passport with a valid visa along with your new application.
 
3
You must also go to http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa to fill out, sign and print the online application form then submit it to us in addition to any applicable forms below.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Up to 6 months - -
Level 1 10 120 - -
Level 2 13 100 - -
Level 3 16 - - -
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Transfer Visa Checklist
C. Application form for Transfer of Visa
D. Passport Submission - Pick up form
 
 
Employment visa
Requirements
1
Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form, on plain white paper, with the applicant's original ink signature on both the front page of the application form (below the Photo Box) and on the last page.
 
2
Copy of the Employment Contract
 
3
Proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India Rules
 
4
Letter from the employer indicating nature of job, salary structure and duration of hire)
 
5
You must also go to http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa to fill out, sign and print the online application form then submit it to us in addition to any applicable forms below.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Price ($CDN) - -
Level 1 10 298 - -
Level 2 13 175 - -
Level 3 16 150 - -
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Employment Visa Checklist
C. Additional form for employment visa
D. Additional form for non-Canadian nationals
E. Visa application form for Pakistani nationals
F. Additional form for Sri-Lankan nationals/origins
G. Additional form for Chinese nationals
H. Special permit form
I. Passport Submission - Pick up form
 
 
 

Advantages of using Visaenterprise:

1. Customer-friendly communication service in person or via phone, email, fax
2. No appointment required, no line-up, agents always available
3. Accommodating business hours
4. Drop-off and pick-up all day, every working day
5. Prior review of the application, if any requirement is missing we do the needed to complete the file before submission
6. Updates available at every step of the process
7. Various convenient methods of payment: certified check, company check, credit/debit card, cash, money order, invoice
8. Submission of documents in person, by mail, courier, email or fax
9. Strategic and customer-convenient locations at the downtown of Ottawa and Toronto
10. Free and helpful consultation