As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

Indonesia Visa Requirements

Indonesia – Welcome to the Indonesia visa requirements home page at your Visaenterprise travel specialist and consultations source. We at Visaenterprise strive to provide our client with the most up-to-date Visa requirements for whatever country you’re interested in visiting.

General Information

Indonesia is the largest archipelago and the fourth most populous country in the world. Consisting of five main islands (Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, and Papua) with 33 provinces, 39 smaller archipelagos, it has a total of 17, 508 islands of which about 6,000 are inhabited. It stretches 5,150 km between the Australian and Asian continentals and divides the Pacific and Indian Oceans at the Equator. The name Indonesia is composed of two Greek words: "Indos” which means Indian and "nesos” meaning islands. The capital city of Indonesia is Jakarta. Indonesia has a mixed economy in which both the private sector and government play significant roles. The country is the largest economy in Southeast Asia and a member of the G-20 major economies.

Important Notice:

All Indonesian visa requirements for the purpose of your travel must be submitted, otherwise your Indonesian visa request will not be issued and the Consular / Visa Affairs will not be responsible if the applicant is faced with any inconveniences with meeting their travel date. Also failing to declare the purpose of your travel and valuable information, the Embassy and the Immigration Authorities can decline your entry into Indonesia.
There are two regions in Indonesia: Poso, and Papua the applicant could not visit without special permission and approval. The Applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities. This rule also applies to those who work in these regions, e.g. Freeport employees. Visitors who enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest and detention and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.
When To Submit a Visa Request
To avoid any inconvenience, it is recommended for the applicant to submit the visa request no later than 15 (fifteen) business days prior to departure and not more than 30 days prior to leaving Canada. To avoid any delay, please make sure that all supported documents are submitted.

Indonesian General Visa Requirements:

    • 1. Original Passport and copy of the information page, valid for more than 6 months and 18 months for a multiple entry visa from the intended length of stay when request a visa. (Damaged passport will not be accepted).
    • 2. Visa application from below completed in full by computer, (please print the visa application double sided page).
    • 3. Photograph, 1 photo, stapled to the visa form in the assigned box. (You can simply ask the photo studio for Canadian Passport photograph specification).
    • 4. Completed round trip electronic airline ticket, departure from Canada and arrival and departure from Indonesia (airline ticket or Ferry ticket). Please print it on double sided page. The airline ticket must be printed with the heading of the agent where the ticket was obtained.
    • 5. Cruise Ship passenger will require to summit the airline ticket leaving Canada and also the complete Cruise ship itinerary and proof that you’re a passenger.
    • 6. If you are dual Citizen from another country, a copy of your other Citizenship passport.
    • 7. Non- Canadian Citizen: a copy of your Canadian Immigration Status (study permit – work permit or PR Card) must be submitted.
    • 8. It will be at the discretion of the Embassy /Consular Services to request additional documents if they sense there is a need for that.

TYPE OF VISA
 
Indonesia Tourist Visa
Requirements

Indonesian Tourist Visa will allow you a maximum stay of 60 days with a validity of 90 days from the date of issue. If you plan to stay longer than 60 days, you should contact the Consular by email to obtain the Indonesian Immigration regulation. To obtain a Multiple-entry visa for tourist, the airline ticket must indicate multiple travels to and from Indonesia.

Tourist Visa Requirements to be submitted in additional to general Indonesian visa requirement above please submit the following:

1. Student, Unemployed and Self-employed are required to submit a Letter from the bank mentioning that you have sufficient funds of C$2400.00 ($1200.00 per month stay) (Retired travelers are exempt)

2. Travelers under the age of 18 (eighteen) and not travelling with both parent(s) are required to have a letter of Consent signed by both parents and Certified by the Provincial Notary Public

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form (for all applicants except for residents of Toronto)
 
 
 
Indonesian Business Visa
Requirements

Visa for Indonesian Business is issued to travelers who intend to visit Indonesia for a maximum stay of 60 days for the purpose of NGO Meetings, NGO Seminar, NGO Training, Inspection, Workshop, Industry, Forestry, Mining, Commercial, , and other related Business. The Consular Affairs is authorized to issue a maximum stay of 60 days when requesting a Visit Visa regardless to the length of stay and the purpose of visit. A Single Entry Business visa can be extended at the discretion of the Immigration Officer. Multiple entry visa maximum stay is 60 days for each visit during a period of 12 months and cannot be extended, renew and converted to any other type of visa. This visa type can also be cancelled by the Immigration Officer at any time for no reason.

Travelling to Indonesia for the purpose of Media / Journalist / Video Shooting will require to obtain an authorization from the Directory of Information and Media at the embassy.

If you are planning to travel for the following purpose, you will need to request a Limited Stay Visa.

a. Installation of Equipment, regardless to the length of stay.
b. If your purpose is to work in Indonesia
c. Working Off-Shore

Business Visa Requirements to be submitted in additional to general Indonesian visa requirement above please submit the following:


1. Covering Business Letter from the applicant’s Company in Canada, addressed to the Embassy mentioning the reason to request a visa for Indonesia.
2. Letter of Invitation form the Indonesian Sponsor, mentioning the purpose of visit, length of stay with dated.
3. If you have received a Calling Visa Authorization from the Director General of Immigration in Jakarta-Indonesian, please notify the Consular Services by email at: consular@indonesia-ottawa.org before submitting your visa request to reassure that you submit all visa requirements accordingly.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form (for all applicants except for residents of Toronto)
 
 
 
Indonesian Social Cultural visa
Requirements

Visa for Indonesian Social Cultural is issued to travelers who intend to visit Indonesia for a maximum stay of 60 days for; Lecture, short Internship program, short Courses, Arts, Meetings, Volunteer Program, Sport Activities, visiting family and other related Social activities. The Consular Affairs is authorized to issue a maximum stay of 60 days when requesting a Visit Visa regardless to the length of stay and the purpose of visit. A multiple entry visa can be requested at the description of the Consular Affairs.

If you are planning to travel for the following purpose, you will need to request a Limited Stay Visa.

a. Internship Program for more than 60 days with an Indonesian State University or United Nation Program and other institution
b. Education Institute for more than 4 months.
c. If your purpose is to work in Indonesia
d. Volunteer program for more 60 days (at the discretion of the Consular Affairs)

VISA REQUIREMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED IN ADDITIONAL TO GENERAL INDONESIAN VISA REQUIREMENT ABOVE PLEASE SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING:

1. Covering Letter from the applicant’s Company/Institute in Canada, addressed to the Embassy mentioning the reason to request a visa for Indonesia.

2. Letter of Invitation form the Indonesian Sponsor, mentioning the purpose of visit, length of stay with dated and responsibilities.

3. Volunteer and Teaching program require provincial police clearance for good conduct and foreigner (non-Canadian) will need a clearance from country of origin. The original document is for Indonesian Institute and a copy is sent when requesting the visa.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form (for all applicants except for residents of Toronto)
 
 
 
Indonesian Limited Stay Visa
Requirements

Indonesian Limited Stay Visa can only be issued once the Applicant is granted Authorization from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration.

A Limited Stay visa can be issued for the following purpose;

- Working in Indonesia regardless to the length of stay,
- Installation of equipment regardless to the length of stay,
- Study, regardless to the length of stay (study permit cannot be combined with tourism stay after your studies are completed),
- Internship, (internship cannot be combined with tourism stay)
- Performing Art more than 60 days (cannot be combined with tourism stay) ,
- Competitive sports for 3 months or more,
- Volunteer Program for 6 months or more,
- Scientific research regardless to the length of stay,
- Media, Journalist, Making Film on Indonesia, regardless to the length of stay,
- Join immediate family member that are working in Indonesia for 6 months stay or more.

Note:

- To apply for a Limited Stay visa for Indonesia; the applicant must request the Immigration authorization through their Indonesian Sponsor.
- For other purpose not mentioned, the Embassy / Consular Affairs can assist you.
- To study or internship program, you must have submitted all required document to your sponsor no later than 2 months before traveling. To obtain further information you should contact the Embassy/Consular Services by email.
- Requesting a visa for the purpose for Journalist or Making Film in Indonesia will require to contact the Embassy/Social-Cultural Affairs.
- Limited Stay Visa is always issued for a single entry.
- Tourism does not qualify to request a Limited Stay Visa

Procedure:

Before submitting your visa request, reassure that the Indonesian Immigration has submitted the Visa Authorization Approval either to the sponsor in Indonesia or the Embassy in Ottawa.

The applicant must be in Canada at the time of requesting the visa and will need to submit the request no later than 15 working days prior to departing Canada for Indonesia. Make sure to submit all visa requirements all at once and the Consular Services does not have any discrepancy with the applicant’s authorization from DIRJENIM.

VISA REQUIREMENTS to be submitted in additional to general Indonesian visa requirement above please submit the following:


1. A letter from your Indonesian sponsor, indicating the detail purpose of your travel to Indonesia. This letter is issued for individual applicant, no group letter with other applicant. (a contract of work and the authorization approval is not a sponsor letter)

2. A Business/Reference Letter from the sending Company, mentioning the purpose of requesting the Limited stay visa.

Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form (for all applicants except for residents of Toronto)
 
 


Advantages of using Visaenterprise:

1. Customer-friendly communication service in person or via phone, email, fax
2. No appointment required, no line-up, agents always available
3. Accommodating business hours
4. Drop-off and pick-up all day, every working day
5. Prior review of the application, if any requirement is missing we do the needed to complete the file before submission
6. Updates available at every step of the process
7. Various convenient methods of payment: certified check, company check, credit/debit card, cash, money order, invoice
8. Submission of documents in person, by mail, courier, email or fax
9. Strategic and customer-convenient locations at the downtown of Ottawa and Toronto
10. Free and helpful consultation