As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

Laos Visa Requirements

TYPE OF VISA NUMBER OF ENTRIES MAX LENGTH OF STAY (days) VALID FOR (days)
 
Business Single 30 60
Requirements

You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.

Two original completed application forms must be submitted on regular bonded paper with the applicant's ink signature. Please do not use fax paper.

Please provide a letter from the host organization at your destination. The letter must be on letterhead and describe the purpose of your journey:
- reason for travel
- contact names
- phone Numbers - dates
The letter must indicate that the host organization will be financially responsible for the applicant while he/she is in the country. A copy of the letter is acceptable.

If you wish to obtain a visa upon arriving at the international airport, you must provide the following:
- $50 US cash
- 2 recent passport pictures
- recent bank statement
- proof of hotel reservation
You can not obtain a visa from a border crossing, but you can from a neighbouring country such as thailand.

If applying here for a visa then a copy of a tour voucher is needed from the North American Tour company that you have booked with as well as a copy of the contract between that same tour company and their partner tour company in Laos. Without these two support documents the visa can not be obtained here and must be obtained in a neighboring country to Laos such as Bangkok, Thailand. It should be noted that land border crossing points do not issue visas upon arrival for Laos.

You are not allowed to extend or change your status.

You Must include 3 original recent passport photos. Photos must show a full FRONT VIEW of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background. One of the photos has to be notarized. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples.

You must provide a vialid Yellow Fever certificate if you arrive within 6 days of departing or transiting the following list of countries:

Africa:
Angola, Benin (Rep.), Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Rep. Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Cote D'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan (south of 15 degrees North), Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia.

America:
Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please add an additional $125.
Level of Service Process Time (business Days) Price ($CDN)
Level 1 Contact Us AA1 MSQ Express !
Level 2 13 255
Level 3 15 214
Level 4 20 184
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Tourist Single 15 60
Requirements

You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.

Two original completed application forms must be submitted on regular bonded paper with the applicant's ink signature. Please do not use fax paper.

If you wish to obtain a visa upon arriving at the international airport, you must provide the following:
- $50 US cash
- 2 recent passport pictures
- recent bank statement
- proof of hotel reservation
You can not obtain a visa from a border crossing, but you can from a neighbouring country such as thailand.

If applying here for a visa then a copy of a tour voucher is needed from the North American Tour company that you have booked with as well as a copy of the contract between that same tour company and their partner tour company in Laos. Without these two support documents the visa can not be obtained here and must be obtained in a neighboring country to Laos such as Bangkok, Thailand. It should be noted that land border crossing points do not issue visas upon arrival for Laos.

You are not allowed to extend or change your status.

You Must include 3 original recent passport photos. Photos must show a full FRONT VIEW of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background. One of the photos has to be notarized. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples.

You must provide a vialid Yellow Fever certificate if you arrive within 6 days of departing or transiting the following list of countries:

Africa:
Angola, Benin (Rep.), Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Rep. Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Cote D'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan (south of 15 degrees North), Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia.

America:
Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please add an additional $125.
Level of Service Process Time (business Days) Price ($CDN)
Level 1 Contact Us AA1 MSQ Express !
Level 2 13 255
Level 3 15 214
Level 4 20 184
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Transit Single 5 60
Requirements

You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.

Two original completed application forms must be submitted on regular bonded paper with the applicant's ink signature. Please do not use fax paper.

If you wish to obtain a visa upon arriving at the international airport, you must provide the following:
- $50 US cash
- 2 recent passport pictures
- recent bank statement
- proof of hotel reservation
You can not obtain a visa from a border crossing, but you can from a neighbouring country such as thailand.

If applying here for a visa then a copy of a tour voucher is needed from the North American Tour company that you have booked with as well as a copy of the contract between that same tour company and their partner tour company in Laos. Without these two support documents the visa can not be obtained here and must be obtained in a neighboring country to Laos such as Bangkok, Thailand. It should be noted that land border crossing points do not issue visas upon arrival for Laos.

You Must include 3 original recent passport photos. Photos must show a full FRONT VIEW of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background. One of the photos has to be notarized. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples.

You must provide a vialid Yellow Fever certificate if you arrive within 6 days of departing or transiting the following list of countries:

Africa:
Angola, Benin (Rep.), Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Rep. Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Cote D'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan (south of 15 degrees North), Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia.

America:
Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please add an additional $125.
Level of Service Process Time (business Days) Price ($CDN)
Level 1 Contact Us AA1 MSQ Express !
Level 2 13 255
Level 3 15 214
Level 4 20 184
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 
 
Visitor Single 30 60
Requirements

You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.

Two original completed application forms must be submitted on regular bonded paper with the applicant's ink signature. Please do not use fax paper.

If you wish to obtain a visa upon arriving at the international airport, you must provide the following:
- $50 US cash
- 2 recent passport pictures
- recent bank statement
- proof of hotel reservation
You can not obtain a visa from a border crossing, but you can from a neighbouring country such as thailand.

If applying here for a visa then a copy of a tour voucher is needed from the North American Tour company that you have booked with as well as a copy of the contract between that same tour company and their partner tour company in Laos. Without these two support documents the visa can not be obtained here and must be obtained in a neighboring country to Laos such as Bangkok, Thailand. It should be noted that land border crossing points do not issue visas upon arrival for Laos.

You are not allowed to extend or change your status.

You Must include 3 original recent passport photos. Photos must show a full FRONT VIEW of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background. One of the photos has to be notarized. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples.

You must provide a vialid Yellow Fever certificate if you arrive within 6 days of departing or transiting the following list of countries:

Africa:
Angola, Benin (Rep.), Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Rep. Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Cote D'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan (south of 15 degrees North), Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia.

America:
Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please add an additional $125.
Level of Service Process Time (business Days) Price ($CDN)
Level 1 Contact Us AA1 MSQ Express !
Level 2 13 255
Level 3 15 214
Level 4 20 184
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Applications will NOT be accepted without this Info Sheet
B. Embassy visa application form
 
 


Advantages of using Visaenterprise:

1. Customer-friendly communication service in person or via phone, email, fax
2. No appointment required, no line-up, agents always available
3. Accommodating business hours
4. Drop-off and pick-up all day, every working day
5. Prior review of the application, if any requirement is missing we do the needed to complete the file before submission
6. Updates available at every step of the process
7. Various convenient methods of payment: certified check, company check, credit/debit card, cash, money order, invoice
8. Submission of documents in person, by mail, courier, email or fax
9. Strategic and customer-convenient locations at the downtown of Ottawa and Toronto
10. Free and helpful consultation