As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

Russia Visa Requirements (Russian Consulate in Ottawa)

IMPORTANT NOTICE

1. You must obtain an invitation in order to apply for a Russian visa. Our office can obtain this invitation.

2. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy and they may ask for additional documents.

3. Applicant cannot enter before the entry date requested or leave after the exit date requested on the visa. It is recommended that the applicant allows a few days before and after the intended exit/entry dates.

4. Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or of the Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or from Russia must submit: one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called "Visa to Israel" or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was abrogated), otherwise the applications will not be accepted.

The following documents should be submitted when applying for any type of Russian visa:

1. Please submit 2 copies of the completed Visa application form (typed on a computer using capital letters only), on plain bonded white paper, with the applicants original signature. IMPORTANT: You must use single page, double sided only.

2. You MUST send your passport along with your application as the Visa is placed IN the passport. Visa is issued at the discretion of the Embassy and they may ask for additional documents.

3. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date and contain a sufficient amount of blank pages for entry stamps and visas.

4. You MUST include 1 original recent passport photo3.5 cm X 4.5 cm. Photos must show a full FRONT VIEW of the face and must be taken against WHITE PLAIN background Please see attached document Form ( D) below. Otherwise visa will not be processed. Do not attach photos with staples.

5. Russian institute or organization intending to be visited (Question 13 on the application form) must match with the invitation.

6. If the applicant wants to change the number of entries indicated on his/her invitation they must:
A. If number of entries is to be reduced - include a signed personal letter indicating the number of desired entries
B. If the applicant is INCREASING the number of entries - provide a NEW invitation indicating the number of entries

7. Registration is required through the host if applicant is staying more than 3 days. Registration through the local police upon arrival is necessary if you are visiting family or friends. If not issued with the visa, the required exit permit should be obtained at least 2 days before leaving the Intourist Service Bureau in the hotel. If you obtain the visa through our office, it will include the exit permit.

Please see below for additional requirements for your specific visa:
 
Business visa - Single Entry
Requirements
1
You must obtain a secured invitation (visa support) letter from the local office of The Russian Foreign Ministry or Ministry of Interior. The letter must state:
a) Official seal and legal address of Russian host
b) Document registration number
c) Date of registration
d) Signature and name of official who is authorized to invite foreigners to Russia
e) Itinerary
f) Dates of stay
g) Names of people invited. The Embassy may ask for the original copy of the invitation.
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.
 
 
Business Visa - Double Entry
Requirements
1
You must obtain a secured invitation (visa support) letter from the local office of The Russian Foreign Ministry or Ministry of Interior. The letter must state:
a) Official seal and legal address of Russian host
b) Document registration number
c) Date of registration
d) Signature and name of official who is authorized to invite foreigners to Russia
e) Itinerary
f) Dates of stay
g) Names of people invited. The Embassy may ask for the original copy of the invitation.
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.
 
 
Business Visa - Multiple Entry
Requirements
1
You must obtain a secured invitation (visa support) letter from the local office of The Russian Foreign Ministry or Ministry of Interior. The letter must state:
a) Official seal and legal address of Russian host
b) Document registration number
c) Date of registration
d) Signature and name of official who is authorized to invite foreigners to Russia
e) Itinerary
f) Dates of stay
g) Names of people invited. The Embassy may ask for the original copy of the invitation.
 
2
If you are applying for a one year multiple entry visa you must submit an HIV Test Certificate (less than 90 days old).
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.
 
 
Tourist Visa
Requirements
1
You must submit your tourist visa application at the Russian embassy at least 5 business days before your intended entry day.
 
2
The tour company or hotel(s) in the host country must provide the applicant with a Visa Support Voucher. The voucher must state the full details of the trip including the exact entry/exit dates. Once the voucher is obtained and approved by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, you must FAX it to us (not by email). If you would prefer, we can obtain the voucher for you. Please contact our office for more details.
 
3
The applicant should provide their detailed passport information to their host so they can obtain an invitation from the "Ministry of Foreign Affairs" or other local administration. Once received, the original copy must be included with the application below. Our office can also obtain invitations if you prefer..
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.
 
 
Visitor visa
Requirements
1
This type of visa is for visiting relative or friend. The applicant should provide their detailed passport information to their host so they can obtain an invitation from the "Ministry of Foreign Affairs" or other local administration. Once received, the original copy must be included with the application below.
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.
 
 
Transit visa
Requirements
1
A transit Visa is not required to transit for (24) hours only in the "Transit Area" of the international airport.
 
2
A valid signed passport, confirmed onward tickets, sufficient funds, and all documents necessary for the next country of destination is required.
 
3
If transmitting via St. Petersburg Pulkova airport passengers must arrive and depart on the same day between 7:00 AM and 10:00 PM without a Visa.
 
4
A Transit Visa can be obtained upon arrival at this airport only between 11.00 hours and 19.00 hours for a stay of (72) hours and a hotel voucher must be presented.
As this is very costly and may cause delays it is strongly recommended to obtain a Transit Visa in advance.
 
5
Passengers require a Transit Visa if switching between Terminal (1) and Terminal (2).
 
6
If transiting via Moscow Sheremetyevo (2) and staying longer then (24) hours a Transit Visa can be obtained upon arrival for a stay of (72) hours.
 
7
A hotel voucher also must be presented which can be obtained.
 
8
Hotel accommodation is available at this airport. As this is very costly and may cause delays it is strongly recommended to obtain a Transit Visa in advance.
 
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Electronic Russian Visa Application Form
IMPORTANT!
- You must use single page, double sided only.
C. Russian Visa request
D. Russian visa application authorization form.