As simple as » Complete your application » Mail documents » Receive your visa

Register    
Support
Call: 613-232-6565 or
Toll Free: 1-877-532-6565
Fax: 613.232.8686
Mailing address:
MSQ Visaenterprise Ltd.
151 Slater St. – Suite 707
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada

Notice
Visaenterprise Ltd. is a professional company registered with The Federal Government of Canada and The Government of Ontario.

Latest News Headlines |
Live Chat Now Available from 9AM - 5PM MON-FRI EST

China Visa Requirements

IMPORTANT NOTICE

The Chinese Embassy in Canada does not accept any straightforward application sent by mail or courier. Those who wish to apply for Chinese visa or document authentication by mail or courier need to send the applications to their clients or travel agencies in Ottawa, such as "Visaenterprise", who will submit the applications to the Embassy for processing on behalf of the applicants.

The following documents should be submitted when applying for any type of Chinese visa:

1. A copy of your current passport as well as your original passport with at least 6 months remaining validity and available blank pages for visa.
2. You must Submit your old passport. In case of you do not have it, you must write a signed statement explaining why you do not have your old passport. Applicants who do not submit an old passport cannot be told how long their visa process will exactly take from the time their application is submitted to the embassy.
3. Two properly completed China's visa application forms.
4. Two passport-size photos. The photo must be a color passport photo taken within 6 months (showing full face, front view and must be taken against a white background). Poor quality photos or photos taken at home or at an express photo booth will not be accepted.
5. Write a statement outlining your travel history since January 01, 2014
6. Travel itinerary showing entry/exit dates and Applicants name and address must be submitted.
7. Applicants staying in a hotel(s) must provide a copy of the booking(s) as proof of stay. All nights of stay in the country must be accounted for.
8. If you're staying with someone in China, you must provide:
(a) A letter from the host stating that they will be providing you with accommodation
(b) Proof of host's legal status in China, such as: copy of their identification card or if the host is not a Chinese citizen then the host's visa registration.
9. If you are applying for a multiple entry visa and your previous visa is in an old passport, you must submit a copy of that visa along with a copy of the information page of that old passport.

Please see below for additional requirements for your specific visa:

 
Business "F" visa
Requirements
1
A) An Invitation Letter issued by a duly authorized unit in China (referring to the form of visa notification issued by the Chinese governmental departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry).

OR

B) Invitation cards of various kinds of trade fairs (original or copy).

OR

C) Letter of invitation issued by a state-owned enterprise, collectively-owned enterprise, joint venture, solely-owned or private enterprise and educational, cultural and scientific institutions, and conference sponsors or hosts (original or fax).
 
 
2
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
 
 
Tourist/Family-visit "L" visa
Requirements
1
A) An Invitation letter from a Chinese organization or a permanent resident in China.

OR

B) A Round trip Airline ticket booking record AND a hotel reservation.
 
2
Please note that the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General does not issue individual visa for tourists to Tibet. All applicants who travel to Tibet need to contact their local travel agency to obtain confirmation for group (more than 5 people) visa.
 
3
For more information please contact the following:
A. China National Tourist Office in Toronto
Tel:416-979-8993 Fax:416-979-8220
B. China National Tourist Office in New York City
Tel:212-867-0271 Fax:212-599-2892
B. The Tourist Bureau of Tibet (Lhasa Tibet, China)
Fax : 011-86-891-34632 or 011-86-891-35588
 
4
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
 
 
Student "X" visa
Requirements
1
A. Foreign Student Visa Application Form "JW201" or "JW202" issued by the Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China.
B. An enrollment letter from the receiving university in China.
 
2
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
C. Supplementary Visa Application Form V.pdf
 
 
Employment/Work "Z" visa
Requirements
1
A. An Employment License issued by the Chinese Labor and Social Security Ministry. For applicants to be working in an academic institution, a confirmation issued by the Chinese State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs.
B. An official invitation issued by a concerned authorized agency.
 
2
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
C. Supplementary Visa Application Form V.pdf
 
 
Transit "G" visa
Requirements
1
A. A valid visa of the country of destination.
B. An air ticket showing transit through China.
 
2
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
C. Supplementary Visa Application Form V.pdf
 
 
Journalists "J-1" or "J-2" Visa
Requirements
1
Please first contact the Press Offices of the Chinese Embassy in Ottawa.
 
2
APPLICATION MUST BE TYPED ON A COMPUTER AND FILLED OUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS.
 
Prices

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only.
If you require faster a processing time than shown, please contact us.
Level of Service *Process Time Multiple Entry ($)
Level 1 2

472.10
Level 2 5

378.90
Level 3 8

274.20
* Process time is in business days. Prices are in Canadian dollars.
Forms

Adobe PDF Reader is required to view the following forms.
NOTICE:These forms will NOT work in the google chrome browser.

Application Forms ( Click below to download )
A. Fees and Applicant information sheet (Applications will NOT be processed without this form)
B. Visa Application Form
C. Supplementary Visa Application Form V.pdf